Privacy and cookies policy

Your privacy

Cory Riverside Energy Group (“We”, “Us”, “Our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

This Policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it as well as our use of cookies. We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By visiting www.coryenergy.com (Our “Site”) you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Who are we?

Cory Riverside Energy is the trading name for each of the Cory Riverside Energy Group of companies comprising Cory Environmental Holdings Limited (Registered company number 5360864) and its subsidiaries:

  • Cory Riverside (Holdings) Limited. Registered company number 6505376;
  • Riverside Resource Recovery Limited. Registered company number 3723386;
  • Riverside (Thames) Limited. Registered company number 6427503; &
  • Cory Environmental Limited. Registered company number 49722

All of the Cory Riverside Energy companies are registered in England with their registered offices at 2 Coldbath Square, London EC1R 5HL

(together the “Cory Riverside Energy Group”)

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended from time to time (the “Act”), the data controller is Cory Environmental Holdings Limited.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is the General Counsel and Company Secretary of Cory Environmental Holdings Limited.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on Our Site or by corresponding with Us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you complete Our contact us form and when you report a problem with our Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and personal description.

Information we collect about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our Site, We may automatically collect the following information:

  1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (“IP”) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (“URL”) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

How we use your information

When you use the Site, We will use your IP address and cookies to provide certain functionality to you and to better understand how our services are being used. You can read more about our use of Cookies below.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our Group, which means Our subsidiaries, Our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (the “Group”).

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  1. Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract We enter into with them or you.
  2. Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  3. Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  2. If the Cory Riverside Energy Group or substantially all of its assets are acquired in whole or part by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  3. If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Cory Riverside Energy Group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where We store your personal data

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in any services we provide for you or seek as a result of providing services to you. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Us at Cory Riverside Energy Group, Attention: Group Legal, 2 Coldbath Square London EC1R 5HL.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

We will use your information for a number of purposes including to contact you. For example, if you have made an Enquiry requiring a response. We will keep your information confidential and We will only use your information within the Group.

Our use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. We don’t use cookies to personally identify you; our aim in using them is to be able to make the Site better for you.

The table below explains the cookies We use and what each is for.

Cookie:

Google Analytics

Name:

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

Purpose:

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our Site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

 

Cookie:

Site cookie acceptance

Name:

cookies-allowed

Purpose:

This cookie is used to record that a user has accepted the use of cookies on this Site (which is assumed by continued use of the Site.) It expires after one year.

 

Cookie:

WordPress

Name:

WordPress_[hash]

Purpose:

Used for logged in users by WordPress, the CMS which powers this Site

 

 

Cookie:

Wordfence

Name:

wfvt_NUM

Purpose:

Provides enterprise class WordPress security, protecting websites from hacks and malware

 

Cookie:

Wordfence

Name:

wordfence_verifiedHuman

Purpose:

Allows Wordfence to separate human visitors from bots on the Live Traffic view within Wordfence

 

Changing your browser settings for cookies

You can adjust the settings in your web browser to determine whether sites can set cookies on your computer. If you’ve visited this Site before, there may be previously set cookies on your computer. You can find out how to delete them from the sites listed below.

  1. Cookie settings in Firefox
  2. Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
  3. Cookie settings in Google Chrome
  4. Cookie settings in Safari (OS X)
  5. Cookie settings in Safari (iOS)
  6. Cookie settings in Android

 

Review and changes to Our Policy

Any changes we may make to Our Policy in the future will be updated on this Site page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to Our Policy.

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 8 December 2016.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Cory Riverside Energy Group, Attention: Group Legal, 2 Coldbath Square London EC1R 5HL.